Village vs Affinity
Two products sold as relationship intelligence, to two buyers who have almost nothing in common. Village is a pre-built global graph a team pools its own networks into. Affinity is the CRM a private capital firm runs its deals on.
By Jerry Feng, Growth at Happenstance. Updated August 28, 2026.
The short version
Village, if you need a warm path into a company nobody on your team has met; Affinity, if you're running a private capital firm's deal process on the relationships the firm already has. Village layers a pre-built global graph, 775M+ people by its own count, over the networks a team pools, and sells from $0 to $149 a month. Affinity builds its graph only from its own seats' email and calendar, adds pipelines, enrichment and firm reporting, and sells through sales at $2,000 to $2,700 per user per year.
Village details from village.ai public pages and Affinity details from affinity.co public pages.
Village
- Calls itself
- Relationship intelligence for teams
- Users
- 13,413+, its home page count
- Pricing
- Free $0; Pro $79/mo or $49/mo annual; Business $149/mo or $119/mo annual, plus $19 per collaborator
- How you buy
- Self-serve, monthly or annual
- Security
- SOC 2 Type II badge on its data page
Affinity
- Calls itself
- The AI-first private capital CRM
- Users
- 3,300+ private capital firms, its own count
- Pricing
- Essential $2,000, Scale $2,300, Advanced $2,700 per user per year; Enterprise custom; no free tier
- How you buy
- Through sales, annual per-seat contract
- Security
- SOC 2 and ISO 27001 on its trust center
Side by side
| Village | Affinity | |
|---|---|---|
| Where the graph comes from | ||
| First-party signal | Each member's synced accounts, pooled and de-duped across the team | Every licensed seat's email and calendar, captured firm-wide |
| Pre-built graph beyond your own network | 775M+ people, 52M+ companies, 4.77B relationships, its home page count | Inferred network connections, on Scale and up |
| Direct ties as a share of the graph | 133M edges, 7% of the total, its data page | Not published |
| Third-party enrichment | Public work and education records; 500k+ funding rounds | 40+ sources including PitchBook, Preqin and Grata, on Advanced |
| Relationship scoring | Person Rank, named on its site but not described | Recency and frequency of interactions |
| Connected sources | ||
| What it syncs | LinkedIn, Google, Outlook, Gmail, WhatsApp, manual imports | Firm email and calendar |
| Personal social accounts | Not advertised | |
| Browser extension | Yes | Not published |
| Teams | ||
| Pooled team graph | Yes | Yes |
| Third-degree team mapping | Business, $19 per collaborator per month | Inferred network connections, Scale and up |
| An individual can buy it | Yes | No |
| Who it's sold to | Sales, recruiting, fundraising, job search | Private equity, venture, private credit, corporate venture, banking, asset management, family offices |
| Search | ||
| Plain-English search | Yes, 10 results per search on Free | AI Chat, on Scale and up |
| Paths scored by degree | First to third degree | Strongest introduction paths |
| What a lookup costs | Metered: warm intro paths 5 credits, an AI search about 6 | Included in the seat |
| Workflow | ||
| Deal pipeline and stages | No | Yes |
| Notes and reminders on a record | Not published | Yes |
| Outreach sequences | AI intro sequences | Not published |
| Agent runs | Autopilots and Projects, about 50 credits per project agent | Ascend: meeting prep, warm intros, data update |
| Meeting notetaker | No | On Scale and up |
| Reporting across the firm | Not published | Yes |
| API and assistants | ||
| Public API | On the free tier; cached lookups free, its docs | Unlimited API on Enterprise |
| MCP server | On the free tier | On Scale and up |
| Listed in OpenAI's app directory | No | Yes |
| Pricing | ||
| Free plan | $0, 100 credits a month | No |
| Entry paid price | $79/mo, or $49/mo billed annually | $2,000 per user per year |
| Top published price | $149/mo, or $119/mo annually, plus $19 per collaborator | $2,700 per user per year |
| Metered | Credits on AI and data actions | No |
| How you buy it | Self-serve | Through sales, annual contract |
| Security | ||
| Stated attestation | SOC 2 Type II badge on its data page | SOC 2 and ISO 27001 on its trust center |
| Enterprise controls | Not published | SSO, fund-level permissions, custom data retention, on Enterprise |
Village infers relationships, Affinity records them
Village's data page is unusually candid about its own composition. Of the edges it counts, 613M are co-worker links (34%), 569M are role links (32%), 490M are alumni links (27%) and 133M are direct ties (7%). The other 93% is overlap assembled from public work and education records: two people at the same 40-person startup in 2019, two alumni of the same school program, two names attached to the same funding round. That's the reason Village can answer a question about a company nobody on your team has ever emailed, and it's also the reason a path it returns may be a stranger who happens to share a line of history with your colleague.
Affinity holds the opposite kind of material. Its first-party signal is what the firm's own licensed seats did: 25 billion emails and calendar events captured across 3,300+ firms, by its own count, scored on recency and frequency. Every edge is an interaction that happened. Nothing in it is inferred except the inferred network connections feature on the Scale tier, and nothing in it exists for a company the firm has never touched, which is the trade.
The practical read is this. If the question is "who can get me into a company we have no relationship with", an inferred graph has more to say, and Village is the product that was built to say it. If the question is "which partner here owns this relationship and how warm is it", an inferred graph is noise, and Affinity is the product that answers from the record.
What each one costs, and how you buy it
Village is bought the way software is bought now. Free is $0 with 100 credits a month and 10 results per AI search. Pro is $79 a month billed monthly, $49 a month billed annually. Business is $149 a month, $119 annually, and the third-degree team network runs $19 per collaborator per month on top. Credits meter the interesting actions: about 6 for an AI search, 5 for warm intro paths to a person, 1 to reveal an email, roughly 50 to run a project agent. Packs are 1,000 credits for $25, 5,000 for $100.
Affinity publishes prices and still sells through people. Essential is $2,000 per user per year, Scale is $2,300 and adds AI Chat, the notetaker, the Ascend agents and the MCP server, Advanced is $2,700 and adds the enrichment sources and packaged integrations, Enterprise is custom. There is no free tier and no self-serve signup. A ten-person investment team on Scale is $23,000 a year before operations seats, which is a normal line item for a fund and an impossible one for anybody else.
The gap at list price is large, and the metering is the part that closes some of it. An Affinity seat is flat however hard it's used. A Village team that runs project agents daily will buy credit packs, and a heavy month can cost more than the plan. Anyone comparing the two on price should price their own volume, not the headline.
What each one expects you to do after the introduction
Village keeps going outward. Lists, unlimited autopilots, AI intro sequences, lead screening, exports, 500+ integrations on Business and a browser extension that finds paths while you browse. The product assumes you found a target and want a path, and then want to send something. It's shaped like outbound.
Affinity keeps going inward. The path lands on a record, the record sits in a pipeline with stages, notes, reminders and reporting the partners read on Monday, and the enrichment sources fill in the company page next to the stage. Ascend adds agents for meeting prep, warm intros and data updates on Scale and up. The product assumes the relationship is the beginning of a process the firm will run for months.
Neither shape is better. A team trying to get forty first meetings this quarter is buying sequencing. A fund tracking four hundred live opportunities is buying stages. Choosing on graph size alone skips the question that decides it.
Choose Village if
- The targets are companies nobody on the team has a relationship with yet
- You want to buy it this afternoon, on a card, without a procurement cycle
- The team is in sales, recruiting or fundraising rather than private capital
- Third-degree paths across pooled teammate networks are the point of the purchase
- You want the graph in your own code, or in Claude and ChatGPT, on the free tier
Choose Affinity if
- The firm needs one system of record for deals, not a second search tool
- Every partner's email and calendar should be captured without anyone opting in
- PitchBook, Preqin and Grata fields belong on the company record
- Relationship strength has to come from interactions that took place
- Procurement requires SSO, fund-level permissions and custom data retention
If neither one fits
Both of these are team products with graphs that are bigger than your own, and both are priced for teams. A good number of people who land on this comparison don't have a team to pool or a fund to buy for them. They want to know who they already know, and who among those people can make one introduction.
That is a narrower job, and it's a different product. Happenstance searches the accounts one person connects, or that a free group pools, and asks the question in plain English. The pre-built global graph and the outreach sequences are Village's; the deal pipeline and the notes are Affinity's; Happenstance is the search layer beside either, and it is free, so finding out whether the search is the only part you needed costs nothing. The longer versions of both comparisons are on the Affinity page.
Using both, or moving between them
Some funds run both, and the split is clean: Affinity holds the pipeline and the firm record, Village is where the sourcing team goes when the target is cold. Nothing connects them automatically. Village lists CRM and ATS integrations and 500+ integrations on Business, and Affinity puts unlimited API access on Enterprise, but neither vendor names the other on its published pages, so treat it as two tools and a copy and paste.
Moving in either direction is asymmetric. Leaving Village costs you a subscription and whatever lists you exported. Leaving Affinity means migrating a system of record, which is an implementation project, and the firm-wide capture that made the graph valuable stops the day the seats do.
What Happenstance can see
Email is read as headers only. Message content and attachments never reach our servers. Yes. Your connections are searchable only by you, the friends you accept, and the groups you join, and sharing is always mutual. Your public profile shows a constellation of named people you know by default, which you can turn off anytime. We never share, sell, or use your data to train AI models. Happenstance is SOC 2 certified and DTI Trust Level 2; the full list of what is stored and for how long is on the security page.
Frequently asked questions
Price
Is Village cheaper than Affinity?
Yes, at every tier and by a wide margin. Village Pro is $79 a month billed monthly, or $49 a month billed annually. Business is $149 a month, or $119 annually, plus $19 per collaborator per month for third-degree team mapping. Affinity's cheapest published tier is Essential at $2,000 per user per year and its top published tier is Advanced at $2,700. The caveat is metering: Village's plans carry a monthly credit allowance and heavy use means buying credit packs, while an Affinity seat is flat.
Does Village have a free plan?
Yes. Village Free is $0 a month with 100 credits for AI and data actions, the browser extension, API and MCP access, limited connections and 10 results per AI search. Affinity has no free tier and no self-serve trial, and every tier is bought through a sales conversation even though the prices are published.
Is there a free alternative to Village and Affinity?
Happenstance is free. Pro raises the limits. It searches the seven accounts each person connects and covers the search half of what both products do, for people neither of them sells to; a firm that needs a system of record pairs it with Affinity.
Fit
Which is better for fundraising?
Village for a founder raising a round; Affinity for a fund raising from limited partners. A founder raising a round wants paths into firms nobody has met, which is Village's design, and Village's own plan comparison advertises access to 14,000+ VC networks. A fund raising from limited partners wants its own history with those LPs, which is Affinity's design, and investor relations and capital raising are named roles in its market.
Which is better for sales prospecting?
Village, because Affinity doesn't sell to sales teams. Village publishes landing pages for sales, recruiting, fundraising and job search, and its workflow runs outbound: lists, autopilots, AI intro sequences and lead screening. Affinity's stated market is private capital, meaning private equity, venture, private credit, corporate venture, investment banking, asset management, family offices and fund of funds. A B2B revenue team is outside that market by design.
Can one person use Affinity?
Not in practice. Affinity is sold by the seat on an annual contract with no self-serve signup, and the asset it builds is a firm-wide graph made from every licensed seat's captured email and calendar, which one person can't produce. Village sells a $0 tier and a $79 Pro plan to individuals, though the pooled team graph and third-degree mapping that make it distinctive are Business features at $149 a month.
Data and security
Where does Village's graph come from?
Two places at once. Members sync their own accounts, LinkedIn, Google, Outlook and others, and Village matches that against a graph it assembles from public work and education records. Its own data page breaks the edges down as 613M co-worker links (34%), 569M role links (32%), 490M alumni links (27%) and 133M direct ties (7%), so most of what it holds is inferred overlap rather than a recorded interaction. Affinity's first-party signal is the reverse: only what the firm's own seats emailed and met.
Is Village SOC 2 compliant?
Village's data page carries a SOC 2 Type II compliant badge. Affinity's trust center lists SOC 2 and ISO 27001, and it sells SSO, fund-level permissions and custom data retention on its Enterprise tier. Ask either vendor for the report itself before a security review, since a badge isn't a report.
Make your own luck
Join 500,000+ professionals already searching their whole network.